NY G81905

October 26, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G81905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000; 9505.10.2500

Mr. William F. Wilke
P.O. Box 7143
Stateline, NV 89449

RE: The tariff classification of glass perfume bottles and glass Christmas tree ornaments from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Wilke:

In your letter dated August 24, 2000, and received in this office on September 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photos depicting samples you intend to import. The first two photos depict perfume bottles made of glass and others of pyrex. The bottle sizes will vary from 1-1/4 to 7-1/4 inches in height.

The next photos depict Christmas tree ornaments made of glass and others made of pryex. The sizes of the ornaments will vary from 3-1/4 to 6 inches in height.

The last photo depicts Christmas tree ornaments that are made of camel bone. These ornaments have been carved from camel bone and measure approximately 2 inches in height.

We are returning your request for a classification ruling, regarding glass perfume bottles, because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the additional information indicated below:

Please provide a sample of the glass perfume bottle. The sample should be labeled with a brand name or style number. Please limit your ruling request to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind.

If a sample is unavailable, please indicate whether or not the perfume bottles are fitted with ground glass stoppers.

Please indicate the unit value at which each glass perfume bottle will be sold by foreign shipper to the American importer.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material including the photos that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments made of glass will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories there: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments made of camel bone will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories there: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,