NY G81857

October 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Shelly Monahan

Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. (SPI)
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number S11015Z, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% nylon, sheer knit fabric with a 95% nylon, 5% spandex lining (front panel), and 100% rayon, knit fabric (the sleeves and the back panel). The outer surface of the front panel measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the sleeves and the back panel measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a U-neckline, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The sleeves have a scalloped finished.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character is imparted by the front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 noted.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,