NY G81854

October 3, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030

TJ International
210 Anderson Ave.
Winters, CA 95694

RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from Turkey.

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant merchandise is a table runner. The runner is made from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester chenille woven fabric. It measures approximately 12 x 64 inches and the edges are hemmed. The runner has two pointed ends. It features a geometric design. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the table runner will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers other. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The runner falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey in category designation 666 are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,