NY G81824

September 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G81824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Barbara Balk
Edward M. Jones & Co.
P.O. Box 68575
Settle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of sleeve clips.

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, on behalf of Fraje Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The country of production has yet to be decided. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are sleeve clips composed of knit nylon fabric. The purpose of the sleeve-clips is to hold the rolled-up-T-shirt sleeve allowing freedom of movement for the wearer especially for use during physical activities. They are 1 ½” wide and 8” long with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve-clips will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.”

The sleeve-clips fall within textile category designation 659. Depending on the country of origin the merchandise may be subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,