NY G81819

September 8, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G81819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a mop head from Italy.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated August 25,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported, Item #3727, is a super jumbo solid color mop head made of 100% cotton yarns with a plastic hook.

The applicable subheading for the mop head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mopsother. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

You have also inquired as to the classification of Item #3463, (PALO) Metal Stick with plastic ends. In order for us to properly classify the item, please indicate what type of metal the stick is made of.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,