NY G81789

October 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G81789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9018

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PS4862 is a men’s sweater constructed from 55 percent silk, 25 percent acrylic, 20 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4862 features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves finished with self-fabric capping; and a self-finished bottom.

Style PS4862LS is a men’s sweater constructed from 55 percent silk, 25 percent acrylic, 20 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4862LS features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves finished with self-fabric capping; and a self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles PS4862 and PS4862LS will be 6110.90.9018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boy’s: other: of silk: assembled in Hong Kong from knit to shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles PS4862 and PS4862LS fall within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski