NY G81764

September 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 G81764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025; 6111.20.3000

Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of infant and girl’s wearing apparel from India

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated August 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mia Bambini Inc.

The submitted sample, style MB291, is a pullover sweater knitted of 100% cotton yarn. The sweater features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and a rib-knit bottom. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater will be imported in infant’s size 18 months and girls’ sizes of 2T, 3T, 4/5, 6 and 6X.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s pullover sweater will be 6110.20.2025 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: otherother: sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s pullover sweater will be 6111.20.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The girl’s sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The infant’s sweater falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the girl’s sweater from India is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa; the infant’s sweater is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director