NY G81727

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 G81727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
123 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of “nail tattoos” (printed transfers) from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc. (Philadelphia).

A sample sheet of temporary tattoos intended for use as fingernail decorations was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 2-1/2” x 5-3/8” piece of paper that bears 70 small decals depicting frogs. Ten decals (one for each finger) are provided for each of seven different frog “designs.” The sheet, covered by a clear, protective plastic film which must be peeled away prior to usage, is put up for retail sale in a packet bearing printed instructions. The consumer is advised that the tattoos can be applied using water and pressure, and can subsequently be removed from the nails with alcohol or cold cream.

The applicable subheading for the “nail tattoos” will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transfers (decalcomanias), other than vitrifiable. The rate of duty will be 6.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,