NY G81712

November 2, 2000

CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:361 G81712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Jason M. Waite
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 303 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Suite 2980
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knit shirt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); most important assembly or manufacturing operations.

Dear Mr. Waite:

This is in reply to your letter dated September 14, 2000 on behalf of Everflow Apparel Industries Limited, requesting a classification and country of origin determination a woman’s knit shirt which will be imported into the United States. You have provided a sample of the garment and of the parts showing how it will be assembled before importation into the United States. As requested, your sample and parts will be returned.

FACTS:

Style EVH-007 is a woman’s sleeveless polo shirt constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment has a partial front opening with two button closures; a rib knit spread collar; armholes with a rib knit trim; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The manufacturing operations for style EVH-007 are as follows:

China: fabric is formed fabric is cut into component parts logo embroidery is sewn onto front panel sweat patch is sewn onto rear panel labels are sewn onto sweat patch placket is attached to the front panel buttonholes are formed and buttons attached to the placket flat knit collar is attached to a twill neck tape, then partially sewn to the front neckline on either side of the placket

Honduras: the shoulder seams are sewn joining the front and back panels the rib knit collar and neck tape are sewn to the remainder of the front and back panels rib knit armhole trim is attached to the body of the garment the side seams are sewn joining the front and back panels one label is sewn into the neckline during the collar finishing process the bottom is hemmed

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for style EVH-007 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6101-6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

The garment is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, however, the shirt is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of STYLES EVH-007, the joining of the shoulder seams, the attachment of the collar, the joining of the side seams, and the attachment of the armhole trim constitutes the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, under Section 102.21(c)(4), the country of origin of STYLES EVH-007 is Honduras.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of STYLES EVH-007 is Honduras. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,