NY G81710

October 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010; 6208.91.1010

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grover, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas and robe from India

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Both samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style T5700 is a woman’s robe. The robe features long sleeves, a hood, a full front opening with inside ties and a self-fabric tie belt. The robe has appliques and extends from the shoulders to the hip. Style T6720 is a pair of women’s pajamas. The upper body garment is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a partial front opening secured by lacing, side vents and appliques on the front panel. The bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist and short hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style T5700 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style T6720 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style T5700 falls within textile category designation 350 and style T6720 falls within textile category designation 351 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,