NY G81707

October 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G81707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #02311 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% rayon woven challis fabric. The garment features an allover floral print design, an elasticized waistline, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #02311, will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts or divided skirts, of artificial fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

Style #02311 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity