NY G81690

October 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated September 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4627 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent lyocell and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite , missy and women’s sizes under style numbers 4627P, 4627M and 4627W.

The applicable subheading for style 4627 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 4627 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,