NY G81661

October 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G81661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060

Ms. Michelle Hall
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling F88093, dated June 28, 2000. The corrected text appears below.

Style H664 is a woman’s dress constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover dress is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, a straight body and side vents

The applicable subheading for style H664 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style H664 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,