NY G81639

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G81639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090, 5806.39.3020, 6002.20.6000

R. Kevin Williams
Rodriguez, O’Donnell, Fuerst, Gonzalez, & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabrics from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of narrow fabrics. All are 2½” wide.

The following are woven; fiber contents are as per your descriptions. Style 5261 is described as “Sterling Sheer Ribbon/Glitter swirl pattern w/ Sterling Wire Edge.” It is 65% nylon and 35% metallic. Style 5373 is described as “Gold Sheer Ribbon/Gold Sparkling Angel Design w/ Gold Wire Edge.” It is 100% nylon. Style 5505 is described as “Gold Sheer Ribbon/Gold Fleur de Lis Design w/ gold Wire Edge.” It is 55% nylon and 45% polyester. Style 5253 is described as “Gold Sheer Striped Ribbon w/ Sonic Holographic Wire Edge.” It has a fused edge. It is 75% metallic and 25% nylon.

Style 5370 is described as “Dark Blue Sheer Ribbon/White North Pole Snowman™ Design w/ Sterling Wire Edge.” It is knit of 100% polyester. You state that the proper classification of this item is 6002.20.1000, HTS, which provides for narrow knit fabrics of open-work fabrics. However, this fabric does not contain staple open meshes; thus, classification in that provision is precluded.

The applicable subheading for styles 5261, 5373, and 5505 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807 . . . other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 5253 will be 5806.39.3020, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807 . . . other woven fabrics: of other textile materials: other: other: of metallized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 5370 will be 6002.20.6000 HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: other [than open-work fabrics, warp knit]: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be eight percent ad valorem.

Subheadings 5806.30.1090 and 5806.39.3020 fall within textile category designation 229. Subheading 6002.20.60000 falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,