NY G81634

September 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G81634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.0800

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175 Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weatherbeeta USA, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Five samples were provided for review. Style 3301-216 is a close fitted leather glove. The glove has leather reinforcements along the outside of the index finger, as well as from the second phalanx of the little finger to the second phalanx of the ring finger. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a metal snap closure keyhole vent on the backside wrist, and fourchettes.

Style 3303-107 is a gunn cut leather glove with an embossed finish on the entire glove with the exception of two backside fingers that have a smooth finish. The glove has embossed leather reinforcements up the center of the inner thumb, as well as from the second phalanx of the little finger to the second phalanx of the ring finger. Additionally, the glove features a textile wrist strap which is secured by means of a hook and loop fabric tab closure.

Style 3301-522 is a close fitted glove with a palmside and the fourchettte between the little finger and the ring finger constructed of a knitted fabric with a diamond shaped outer rubber coating. Reinforcements made of this same coated fabric cover the backside thumb crotch and outer portion of the complete index finger. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist and a ribbed knit cuff.

Style 3306-416 is a close fitted glove with a complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist including the fourchettte between the little finger and the ring finger constructed of a synthetic leather fabric with a diamond shaped outer rubber coating. A reinforcement made of this same coated fabric covers the outer portion of the complete index finger including the center of the thumb crotch. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted fabric and the remaining fourchettes are made of a synthetic leather fabric. Additional features include a vented wrist with a 1 inch wide elasticized wristband which is secured by means of a hook and loop fabric tab closure.

Style 3301-208 is a close fitted glove constructed of a coated knitted fabric. A reinforcement made of this same coated fabric covers the outer portion of the complete index finger including the center of the thumb crotch. The fourchette between the little finger and the ring finger is seamless at this finger crotch, the other two fourchettes are seamed. Additionally, the glove features an elasticized vented wrist which is secured by means of a hook and loop fabric tab closure.

The reinforced areas on all styles are located where the reins are properly held in horseback riding. According, all styles show design for use in the sport of horseback riding.

The applicable subheading for styles 3301-216 and 3303-107 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 3301-522 and 3301-208 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for style 3306-416 will be 6216.00.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,