NY G81619

September 18, 2000

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G81619

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Susan D. Klingbeil
Customs Compliance
IKEA
496 West Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of drapery tieback from India.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a drapery tieback, your article number 000 281 03, Balett Tie Back off white, which you state is 87% viscose and 13% cotton. It is a loop of rope approximately 19” long with a 3” metal bell at the knotted end from which fringe extends approximately 5”. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the tie-back will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,