NY G81609

September 1, 2000

CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL G81609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Jeanette Stuart
Customs Brokerage Manager
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a window cleaner cover from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 17, 2000 on behalf of Ettore Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, the textile head for a window cleaner, is rectangular in shape, about 26 centimeters by 6.5 centimeters, and is made of a polyester knit pile fabric. Once it is slipped on the window cleaner appliance it is secured by a velcro strap.

The applicable subheading for the window cleaner cover will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes,mops and feather dusters; ... The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron