NY G81604

September 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 G81604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Incorporated
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 93456, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton rib-knit fabric. The jacket extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has two front pockets, a rib-knit bottom, and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. The jacket also has a permanently attached hood with a drawstring tightening.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of HTS heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port