NY G81583

September 18, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G81583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of plastic drawer organizer from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, on behalf of your client Ex Do Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a set of three plastic boxes made of clear acetate. It is identified as item #94000, called sock boxes. They are used in the home as drawer organizers to maximize space.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sock boxes will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,