NY G81575

September 8, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G81575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 9615.19.6000

Ms. Julie Wang
Success Systems Services
Ocean Dept.
223 E. Garvey Ave., Ste. #238 & #268
Monterey Park, CA 91755

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s headscarf and headband with headscarf from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated August 18, 2000, on behalf of Newsy Int’l. Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are Item (1) - Girls’ woven 100% cotton headscarf. The item is triangular in shape with string ties. Item (2) – Girls’ rigid headband with triangular headscarf attached.

The applicable subheading for Item (1), the headscarf, will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any materials, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other; Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item (2) the rigid headband with attached headscarf will be 9615.19.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like: other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber of plastics: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

Item (1), the headscarf, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,