NY G81551

September 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G81551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated August 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tahari Limited.

The submitted sample, style 01168650, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features shaped neckline, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps that extend down the back lacing together the back panels. The back panels do not meet when laced together. The front panel is embellished with beading. This garment will also be imported under style number 01169650.

The applicable subheading for style 01168650 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 01168650 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,