NY G81535

September 19, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 G81535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7307.99.50

Ms. Eiko Ogata
Nagano International Corporation
150 Chaddick Drive
Wheeling, Illinois 60090

RE: The tariff classification of steel tube fittings from Japan.

Dear Ms. Ogata:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are unfinished cold-formed nonalloy steel tube fittings. After importation, the fittings will be threaded, plated and inspected. The finished fittings will be used in automotive applications to connect tubes. You provided illustrations and information on the tubes the fittings will connect.

The applicable subheading for the steel tube fittings will be 7307.99.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,