NY G81522

September 6, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G81522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
510 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of DPX-KL540 (CAS # 173903-15-6) from France

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000, on behalf of your client E.I. Dupont de Nemours, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

DPX-KL540, chemically known as (Chlorocarbonyl) (4-trifluoromethoxy)phenyl) carbamic acid, methyl ester, is an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound intermediate used in the synthesis of herbicide, insecticide and fungicide products. Based on the information submitted, DPX-KL540 will be mixed with an organic solution (toluene) for safety and transportation purposes.

The applicable subheading for DPX-KL540 will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty on Methyl 4-trifluoromethoxyphenyl-N-(chlorocarbonyl)carbamate, CAS # 173903-15-6, entered on or before 12/31/2001, is temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.32.54.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,