NY G81511

August 31, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.3020

Ms. Carol M. Applegate
Service Express Customs Corp.
8625 Aviation Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag and backpack from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Applegate:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, on behalf of Kash N Gold, you requested a classification ruling of a duffel bag and backpack.

You have submitted literature of two items described as “Wilson Companions”. The items are primarily a duffel bag and a backpack. Each are said to be manufactured of man-made textile materials and incorporates a built-in radio. The articles are primarily traveling bags for personal effects and clothing. They measure approximately 12”(H) x 8 ½”(D) x 19”(W) to 15”(H) x 6 ½”(D) x 14 ¼”(W).

The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 and 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,