NY G81508

September 18, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G81508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900; 3004.90.9010

Robert L. Eisen, Esq.
Christopher E. Pey, Esq.
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of Abacavir Sulfate (CAS-188062-50-2), imported in bulk form, and Ziagen™ (abacavir sulfate) tablets and Ziagen™ (abacavir sulfate) Oral Solution, from various countries, including the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Canada, and Singapore

Dear Messrs. Eisen and Pey:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of your client, Glaxo Wellcome Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Abacavir Sulfate, your client’s brand name for which is Ziagen™, is an antiviral drug. It is the active ingredient in Ziagen™ (abacavir sulfate) tablets and Ziagen™ (abacavir sulfate) Oral Solution which, according to your client’s monograph appearing in the 2000 Physicians’ Desk Reference®, are used to treat HIV infection.

The applicable subheading for Abacavir Sulfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Ziagen™ (abacavir sulfate) tablets and Ziagen™ (abacavir sulfate) Oral Solution will be 3004.90.9010, HTS, which provides for “[M]edicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski