NY G81501

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050

Ms. Lisa Zwaga
LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 South Memorial Drive
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible padded sleeveless jacket from China, Taiwan and the Philippines

Dear Ms. Zwaga:

In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc., dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number CP-00-37, is a man's hip-length reversible padded sleeveless jacket. One side of the garment is constructed of a shell that is composed on the front and rear yokes of a woven 100% polyester fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The remaining portions of the front and rear panels are composed of a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric. The other side of the garment is constructed of a shell that is entirely composed a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment has a 4-1/4 inch ribbed-knit fabric insert on each side that is composed of a 100% polyester fabric and extends from under the armhole to the bottom hem.

The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by a reversible zipper pull closure. The knit side of the garment has a pocket on the right chest and a pocket on the left front panel located at the waist. The woven side of the garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In accordance with GRI 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI Rule 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case neither the knit polyester fleece fabric nor the woven polyester fabric provides the essential character. Therefore, classification will be as woven based on the above.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

We note that the padded sleeveless jacket is not marked with the country of origin and fiber content. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134.

Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings.

The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,