NY G81488

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Tavara Kountz
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Kountz:

In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WR-06-01 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 58 percent polyamide and 42 percent viscose woven fabric. The garment is lined and features an asymmetrical front neckline, one shoulder strap that crosses over the left shoulder and a side zipper closure. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style WR-06-01 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style WR-06-01 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,