NY G81467

October 3, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:351 G81467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000

Ms. Peggy A. Kalscheur
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kalscheur:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Mummy Sleeping Bag”, item number GGMB. The outside fabric is made of nylon woven fabric and the lining is a brushed knit fabric. Between the fabrics is polyester fiber filling. It has a zipper closure. Two elastic straps are attached at the bottom of the sleeping bag to secure the bag when it is rolled up.

The applicable subheading for the “Mummy Sleeping Bag” will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,