NY G81441

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 G81441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.31.0049

Ms. Olga Novikova
Double Star Enterprises Co., Inc.
206 East 38th Street
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Confectionery from Belarus

Dear Ms. Novikova

In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product samples with your request. The merchandise in question is five varieties of 4-½ inch long, 50-gram candy bars enrobed in chocolate. They are scored so as to be broken into twelve small pieces, and will all be imported individually wrapped for retail sale. They are stated to consist of varying percentages of sugar, cocoa powder, glucose, milk solids, and traces of other ingredients and flavors.

The applicable subheading for all of these varieties of 50-gram filled chocolate bar will be 1806.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: FilledConfectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Implementation and Compliance Branch
HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW
Washington, D.C. 20204
(202) 205-5321

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,