NY G81437

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 G81437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019

Ms. Olga Novikova
Double Star Enterprises Co., Inc.
206 East 38th Street
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Confectionery from Belarus

Dear Ms. Novikova

In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The merchandise in question is “Chocolate Bottles with Liquor”: 16 bottle-shaped chocolates in foil wrapping, all of which have a liquid center. They will be imported for retail sale in an 11 inch by 7 inch box having a net weight of 175 grams. As per the statement on the box, all of the candy is stated to consist of sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, cognac, spirits, lecithin, and flavors.

The applicable subheading for the “Chocolate Bottles With Liquor” candy will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Other Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Implementation and Compliance Branch
HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW
Washington, D.C. 20204
(202) 205-5321

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,