NY G81413

September 11, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.22.8050

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew
770 Broadway 11th Fl
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated August 31st, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #43143, "mini tote handbag" and #44116, "backpack". Both items have an exterior surface of 100% polyester. Style #43143 is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The interior is lined, has a zippered back wall pocket and is secured by a center snap closure. A carry handle is permanently attached to the bag. Style #44116 is a backpack designed to carry clothing and other personal effects not normally carried in a handbag. The interior is lined and has a zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the rear of the bag that enables use as a backpack.

The applicable subheading for #43143 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapsother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for #44116 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsother, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,