NY G81404

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0060

Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper and shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RJ105-80385 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 51 percent cotton and 49 percent lyocell woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, an empire waist, one center pocket on the bodice, side tabs, side seam pockets and side vents.

Style RF130 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 51 percent cotton and 49 percent lyocell woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist, side tabs and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style RJ105-80385 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style RF130, will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style RJ105-80385 falls within textile category designation 359 and style RF130 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,