NY G81376

September 27, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G81376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. Paul Racano
Senior Manager – Import Logistics
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The classification of a woman’s pajama top from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Racano:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama top. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style L5618 is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pullover pajama top has a capped v-neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

You have indicated that the garment will be sold with other sleepwear separates in a “mix and match” sleepwear grouping, and have provided a catalogue showing this and other garments advertised as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for style L5618 will be 6108.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’spajamasand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

Style L5618 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,