NY G81322

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 6108.21.0020

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato
Walt Disney Attractions, LLC
P.O. Box 10000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags from China and panties from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling “Character Panty Paks”.

As imported, the sample submitted is called a “Character Panty Pak”. It consists of two pair of cotton knit panties put up for retail sale tightly rolled within a novelty traveling/toiletry bag. The bag is of clear PVC sheeting (8 mil thick) and man-made fiber textile materials. The PVC sheeting makes up the main body of the bag. The bag is designed for prolonged use beyond use as a retail container for panties. The bag and panties appear to have a nexus only, in that each are designed matched, i.e., type of character. You have indicated that the sample submitted will be imported in four different styles corresponding to the character of the bag, such as “Mickey/Minnie Mouse, Pooh and Tigger”. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the novelty traveling/toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.21.0020, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Girls. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 6108.21.0020 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,