NY G81288

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G81288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-9300

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic CD album from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000, on behalf of your client Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic album that is designed to hold compact discs. The album has the appearance of a three-ring binder. It contains twelve plastic pages that have four pockets on each side to hold compact discs. A thin sheet of non-woven fabric is sewn between each of the twelve plastic pages to serve as a backing for individual discs.

The applicable subheading for the plastic CD album will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsoffice or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,