NY G81270

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030

Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Strauss & Co.
Levi’s Plaza
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47165-1326 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a V-neckline, a left side zipper, four pleats on the front and side vents. The dress extends from the shoulders to mid thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 47165-1326 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 47165-1326 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,