NY G81267

September 19, 2000

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G81267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel
San Francisco Branch
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, California 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital watch from China

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 17, 2000, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital watch from China. A sample of the Wild Planet H2O Dive Watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Wild Planet H2O Dive Watch, identified as item number 4100, is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case with a transparent plastic band. The time display features hour, minute and second. The H2O Dive Watch also features a stop watch, lighted displays and alarm modes. The words “WILD PLANET” are printed above the display and the words “H2O DIVE WATCH” appear above the words “WILD PLANET”. The item is water resistant up to 35 feet and contains an underwater depth gauge. The H2O Dive Watch is designed for use by swimmers ages six and up. The watch requires one CR2016 button cell battery to operate. The battery is included.

The H2O Dive Watch is attached to a piece of blue neoprene material that measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in length and 2 1/4 inches in width. The plastic watch band fits under the overlay strips of neoprene that have been sewn onto the ends of the neoprene material. The depth gauge is sewn onto the top of the left side of the neoprene material. The depth gauge measures how deep you are diving by observing the pressure that the water exerts on a sealed tube of air. The swimmer can see the air bubble mark on the small tube move as he or she swims from the surface to the pool bottom. The Wild Planet H2O Dive Watch is packed in a blister display package ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the Wild Planet H2O Dive Watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,