NY G81259

September 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G81259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse and tie/scarf from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 97P1342 is a women's blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by seven button closures, a shirt-type pointed collar and a shirttail bottom. In addition, there is a self-fabric tie, which you describe as a scarf, that is 7 ½ inches wide and 88 inches long and features pointed ends. The blouse and tie/scarf will be imported and sold together at retail. The tie/scarf has no commercial viability apart from its use with the blouse. The blouse and tie/scarf are considered to be a composite good, classified under the heading for the blouse which imparts the essential character to the imported article.

The applicable subheading for style 97P1342 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.6 per cent ad valorem.

Style 97P1342 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,