NY G81233

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G81233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dransfield Apparel. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style BB07551 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 86 percent cotton, 13 percent nylon, 1 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BB07551 features a rib knit V- neckline; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style BB07551 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style BB07551 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,