NY G81226

September 19, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8945

Ms. Margaret A. Purvis
Schenker Stinnes Logistics
775 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 100
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from China.

Dear Ms. Purvis:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is a pillow shell. The pillow shell is stated to be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. This damask woven fabric features a stripe pattern. Three sides are sewn and the fourth is left unfinished. The sides have a 2-inch gusset. The woven gusset features the word “Fieldcrest”. The pillow shell measures approximately 18 x 24 inches. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.8945, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... pillow shells, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The pillow shell falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,