NY G81203

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G81203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000

Mr. Troy E. Wiley
Morrison Express
114 Southfield Parkway, Suite 170
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from China

Dear Mr. Wiley:

In your letter dated August 8, 2000, on behalf of The Holson Burnes Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a four opening collage photo frame constructed of pewter and glass with dried flower decorations between two glass plates on the frame. The frame measures 24 cm. by 27 cm. The sample had been received with the glass shattered, and since you did not ask for its return, has been discarded.

The applicable subheading for the photo frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director