NY G81186

September 13, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G81186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Ash Sutton
Diggit, Inc.
6433 Topanga Canyon
Blvd. # 158
Canoga Park, CA 91303

RE: The tariff classification of STICKWEIGHTS™ from China.

Dear Mr. Sutton:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as STICKWEIGHTS™, an exercise aid for musicians who play drums. The product will be marketed as an adjustable weight to be used on a drummer’s stick or mallet during warm-up for a performance. The item helps to define the key drumming muscles in the hands, wrists and forearms. The weights adjust to the size of the stick by means of the Velcro™ closure. Since the product is responsible for toning and strengthening certain muscles, it is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as general exercise equipment.

The applicable subheading for the STICKSEIGHTS™ will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsand parts and accessories thereof: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,