NY G81182

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.3010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Both styles are women’s jackets constructed from 97 percent rayon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric.

Style 51-51683 is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets, adjustable side tabs and a full front opening secured by five buttons beneath a placket. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-53617.

Style 51-51297 is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-53812.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,