NY G81172

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Cindy Hazlett
Warner Bros.
4000 Warner Boulevard
Burbank, CA 91522

RE: The tariff classification of Pillow Hanger from China.

Dear Ms. Hazlett:

In your letter dated June 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a Pillow Hanger, Item Number 4515-0159. The item is a figural plush head of the Batman character. At the top of the head is a loop for hanging the item on a door, hook, hanger or wall. At the bottom of the head are three plastic pegs decorated with the Batman symbol. They are there both as a decoration and a clothes hook.

The sample is being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Pillow Hanger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,