NY G81165

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, Georgia

RE: The classification of garments from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Myanmar.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter of August 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 725A was submitted for classification.

Style 725A is a reversible jacket. You state that each side is composed of 100% nylon and is coated with a water resistant polyurethane coating. The garment has a full frontal zippered opening, two slant pockets at the waist on each side, elasticized cuffs, and an elasticized bottom. Your sample is being returned to you.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men’s water resistant jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 7.3%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for men’s jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.4%. The garment falls into textile category 634. As products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Cambodia, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director