NY G81161

September 13, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC::353 G81161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6214.90.0010, 6505.90.2545

Mr./Ms. Tracy Robbins
Moksha Worldwide, Inc.
361 Park Ave.
Glencoe, IL 60022

RE: The tariff classification of a headscarf and bandana from China and Macau and visor from Taiwan.

Dear Mr./Ms Robbins:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a headscarf and bandana in one size only that will be marketed for children. You state that the headscarf is composed of knit interlock 100% cotton fabric with a lining in 100% cotton fabric. However upon examination it was determined that the headscarf is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric on both sides. It is triangular in shape with string ties and measures 18” X13” X13” without the ties. The bandana is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric and measures 21”X21”. The visor will be imported in infant, toddler, and children’s sizes and is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. It has a peak and an adjustable strap at the back and no crown.

The applicable subheading for the Headscarf will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bandana will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the united States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of other textile materials, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the visor will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The headscarf, bandana and visor fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Macau and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,