NY G81147

September 1, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G81147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Al DiTommaso
The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic wall hangings from China.

Dear Mr. DiTommaso:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000, on behalf of Value City Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following decorative ceramic (dolomite) articles:
a wall hanging, item number MF90345, that measures approximately 12 inches in length and depicts a Mardi Gras-like face mask. The mask features a ceramic white face with painted eyes and lips, in addition to three gold dots simulating tears emanating from the eyes. It possesses an ornate clown-like textile hat and collar that are designed to accent the coloring on the mask. Further, the posterior of the mask has a textile backed cardboard covering, while its top portion has a small loop for hanging purposes.
a wall hanging, item number MF90334, that measures about 6 ½ inches in length and depicts a Mardi Gras-like face mask. The mask features a ceramic white face with painted eyes, lips and cheeks. It possesses an elegant textile hat encompassed with a wide ruffled textile collar, all colored to accent the coloring on the mask. Moreover, the posterior of the mask has a textile backed cardboard covering, while its top portion features a small loop for hanging purposes.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic wall hangings will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,