NY G81139

September 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man's coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples, a man's knee-length coat and a swatch of fabric were submitted for style number 8725DT5324S. The man's coat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of a fabric that is composed of a woven 100% wool fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the coat when it is imported into the United States.

The coat has a stand-up collar that is secured by two snaps on the front portion of the neck and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five left-over-right button closures covers the zipper area. The coat is lined with a man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The coat has long hemmed sleeves, an inner pencil pocket and an inner pocket with a zipper closure, a small pocket and a large deep pocket on the right front panel below the waist and a large deep pocket on the left front panel below the waist. The coat has a stitched center seam along the length of the rear panel and a vent at the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

When constructed of the identical woven 100% wool fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Other: other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,