NY G81081

August 25, 2000

CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL G81081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Mark Engstrom
Metec, Inc.
2062 Willow Circle
Centerville, MN 55038

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic brush from China.

Dear Mr. Engstrom:

In your letter, received August 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter did not indicate the prospective country of origin, however the samples submitted were in blister packs marked “made in China”. Both brushes are oval shaped, 10 centimeters by 6 centimeters with seven rows of plastic needles. Their respective packaging describes their use as a hair brush cleaner and a pet brush cleaner .

The applicable subheading for both brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushesOther:Other:Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron