NY G81036

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G81036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Judy Parsons
Chester Candles and Lavender dba Chester Candles
P.O. Box 286
Chester, Nova Scotia BOJ 1JO
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a block candle from Canada.

Dear Ms. Parsons:

In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The photograph that you submit, Block Candle With Pewter Decorations ("Tall Ships Commemorative Candle"), depicts three cube shaped candles decorated with pewter designs of tall ships at sea. You indicate that the pewter decorations and colors will change depending on customer demands.

The applicable subheading for the Block Candle With Pewter Decorations ("Tall Ships Commemorative Candle") will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have also requested a ruling regarding a Lighthouse Hurricane Candle consisting of a reusable wax shell, a glass votive holder, and a votive candle. We are unable to issue a binding ruling on this product without a sample. Should you wish a binding ruling on the Lighthouse Hurricane Candle, please include a sample with your resubmission.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,